PDF Validator (PDF/A)
Drop a PDF to validate
Checks structure and metadata and flags common PDF/A issues.
This is a structural sanity check, not a certified PDF/A audit. Processed privately in your browser.
What is PDF Validator (PDF/A)?
PDF Validator (PDF/A) is a free online tool that lets you check a PDF's structure and flag common PDF/A issues. There is nothing to install and nothing to pay for — open the page, add your file, and you are ready to go in seconds. Because PDF Validator (PDF/A) runs entirely in your web browser, it works the same on Windows, macOS, Linux, Android and iPhone, so you can pdf validator from a laptop at your desk or a phone on the move.
Traditional PDF software is often slow, expensive and packed with features you will never touch. PDF Validator (PDF/A) takes the opposite approach: it does one job — pdf validator — and does it well, with a clean interface that anyone can use without a tutorial. Whether you handle documents every day or only occasionally need to validate pdf, you get a fast, reliable result without watermarks, sign-up walls or hidden daily limits.
Who is PDF Validator (PDF/A) for?
PDF Validator (PDF/A) is ideal for people emailing large attachments, uploading to portals with size limits, or archiving big document libraries. If you have ever searched for a quick way to pdf validator without downloading bulky programs or creating an account, this is built exactly for you. It fits neatly into everyday workflows for freelancers, students, small businesses and large teams alike.
Why use PDF Validator (PDF/A)?
- Shrink heavy PDFs so they send faster and fit strict upload limits — completely free, with no account required.
- Private by design: your files are processed in your browser and are not stored on our servers.
- Works on any device and modern browser, with no installation or plugins.
- No watermarks, no daily caps and no email sign-up to download your result.
- A simple, distraction-free interface that makes it easy to pdf validator on the first try.
When should I use PDF Validator (PDF/A)?
- Compress a scanned contract or image-heavy brochure before emailing it.
- Prepare a document quickly before an important deadline or meeting.
- Handle a one-off optimize pdf task without buying a subscription.
- Fix or adjust a file someone else sent you, right from your browser.
Is PDF Validator (PDF/A) safe and private?
Privacy is a core part of how PDF Validator (PDF/A) works. Wherever technically possible the entire process happens locally inside your browser, which means your documents are not uploaded, shared or kept after you leave the page. Nothing is added to your file — no tracking marks and no promotional watermarks — so the output is clean and ready to send, print or archive. This makes PDF Validator (PDF/A) a safe choice even for sensitive material such as contracts, statements and personal records.
How do I use PDF Validator (PDF/A)?
- Upload your PDF.
- Review the structure and metadata report.
- Follow the recommendations.
How do I get the best results with PDF Validator (PDF/A)?
- Start with the balanced setting first — it usually cuts most of the size while keeping text crisp and readable.
- Use an up-to-date browser such as Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari for the smoothest experience.
- For large files, give the tool a moment to finish — everything runs on your own device, so speed depends on your hardware.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I validate a PDF?
- Upload the file for a structural check plus metadata and PDF/A recommendations.
- Is this a certified PDF/A audit?
- No, it is a structural sanity check, not a certified conformance report.
- Is it private?
- Yes, validation runs in your browser.
Ready to pdf validator? Add your file above to get started — it only takes a few seconds, it is completely free, and your documents stay private on your device. If you need to do more afterwards, explore our other Optimize PDF tools to finish the whole job in one place.