Add Image to PDF
What is Add Image to PDF?
Add Image to PDF is a free online tool that lets you place a PNG or JPG image onto any PDF page for free. There is nothing to install and nothing to pay for — open the page, add your file, and you are ready to go in seconds. Because Add Image to PDF runs entirely in your web browser, it works the same on Windows, macOS, Linux, Android and iPhone, so you can add image to pdf from a laptop at your desk or a phone on the move.
Traditional PDF software is often slow, expensive and packed with features you will never touch. Add Image to PDF takes the opposite approach: it does one job — add image to pdf — and does it well, with a clean interface that anyone can use without a tutorial. Whether you handle documents every day or only occasionally need to insert image pdf, you get a fast, reliable result without watermarks, sign-up walls or hidden daily limits.
Who is Add Image to PDF for?
Add Image to PDF is ideal for people who need to update a PDF quickly — adding a note, image, header or cover without the original file. If you have ever searched for a quick way to add image to pdf without downloading bulky programs or creating an account, this is built exactly for you. It fits neatly into everyday workflows for freelancers, students, small businesses and large teams alike.
Why use Add Image to PDF?
- Make precise edits directly in the PDF, right in your browser — completely free, with no account required.
- Private by design: your files are processed in your browser and are not stored on our servers.
- Works on any device and modern browser, with no installation or plugins.
- No watermarks, no daily caps and no email sign-up to download your result.
- A simple, distraction-free interface that makes it easy to add image to pdf on the first try.
When should I use Add Image to PDF?
- Add a signature line, brand a document with a header, or insert a cover page.
- Prepare a document quickly before an important deadline or meeting.
- Handle a one-off edit pdf task without buying a subscription.
- Fix or adjust a file someone else sent you, right from your browser.
Is Add Image to PDF safe and private?
Privacy is a core part of how Add Image to PDF works. Wherever technically possible the entire process happens locally inside your browser, which means your documents are not uploaded, shared or kept after you leave the page. Nothing is added to your file — no tracking marks and no promotional watermarks — so the output is clean and ready to send, print or archive. This makes Add Image to PDF a safe choice even for sensitive material such as contracts, statements and personal records.
How do I use Add Image to PDF?
- Upload your PDF.
- Choose a PNG or JPG and set page, position and size.
- Download the updated PDF.
How do I get the best results with Add Image to PDF?
- Preview each change before you download so the placement and spacing land exactly where you want them.
- Use an up-to-date browser such as Chrome, Edge, Firefox or Safari for the smoothest experience.
- For large files, give the tool a moment to finish — everything runs on your own device, so speed depends on your hardware.
Frequently asked questions
- Can I insert a logo into a PDF?
- Yes, upload the PDF and your logo image, then position it on any page.
- Is transparency supported?
- Yes, PNG transparency is preserved.
- Is it private?
- Yes, everything runs in your browser.
Ready to add image to pdf? Add your file above to get started — it only takes a few seconds, it is completely free, and your documents stay private on your device. If you need to do more afterwards, explore our other Edit PDF tools to finish the whole job in one place.